Headlines  |  Bills  |  The Nooner  |  Code/Laws  |  ElectionTrack $$$   |  Elections  |  About   |  Contact Scott |  
OR: Create Account  Log In

Get Scott's free daily lunchtime California Capitol news update, THE NOONER:
   
(): (California Assembly Bill)

help



join the cool folks
and advertise on aroundthecapitol.com


california legislation > ():
Warning! This is a not the current version of this legislative bill.
Italicized text includes proposed additions to law or the previous version of the bill.
Struck text includes proposed deletions to law or the previous version of the bill.

(pdf version)

INTRODUCED BY Assembly Member Atkins
(Principal coauthor: Assembly Member Ma)

FEBRUARY 15, 2011

An act to amend Section 6926 of the Family Code, relating to
minors.



LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


AB 499, as introduced, Atkins. Minors: medical care: consent.
Existing law allows minors to consent to specified forms of
medical or dental treatment.
This bill would, in addition, allow a minor who is 12 years of age
or older to consent to medical care related to the prevention of a
sexually transmitted disease.
Vote: majority. Appropriation: no. Fiscal committee: no.
State-mandated local program: no.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

SECTION 1. Section 6926 of the Family Code is amended to read:
6926. (a) A minor who is 12 years of age or older and who may
have come into contact with an infectious, contagious, or
communicable disease may consent to medical care related to the
diagnosis or treatment of the disease, if the disease or condition is
one that is required by law or regulation adopted pursuant to law to
be reported to the local health officer, or is a related sexually
transmitted disease, as may be determined by the State
Director of Health Services
Public Health Officer
.
(b) A minor who is 12 years of age or older may consent to medical
care related to the prevention of a sexually transmitted disease.

(b)

(c) The minor's parents or guardian are not liable for
payment for medical care provided pursuant to this section.